Skip to main content

Grad SLAM Information

Congratulations to the 2019 Finalists

Participants are listed in alphabetical order; official speaking order will be announced later.

Participant

Academic Area

Po Ling Cheung Chemistry & Biochemistry
Xavier Clark Theatre & Dance
Vladimir Jovanovic Neurosciences
Juliana Kleist-Mendez Theatre & Dance
Albert Keisuke Matsushita Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Angela Nicholson Biological Sciences
Riley Peacock Chemistry & Biochemistry
Emily Pierce Biological Sciences
Tim Shaw Biological Sciences
Joanna Wang Materials Science & Engineering

Congratulations to the 2019 Semi-Finalists

Participants are listed in alphabetical order by round; official speaking order will be announced later.

Participant

Academic Area

Round

Xavier Clark Theatre & Dance Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Lucas de Abreu Maia Political Science Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Vladimir Jovanovic Neurosciences Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Angela Nicholson Biological Sciences Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Riley Peacock Chemistry & Biochemistry Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Michelle Marie Prieto Scripps Institution of Oceanography Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Valerie Saiag Latin American Studies Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Tim Shaw Biological Sciences Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Andrew Shibata Cognitive Science Round 1: 10am - 12pm
Mayya Azarova Anthropology Round 2: 1pm - 3pm
Ahanjit Bhattacharya Chemistry & Biochemistry Round 2: 1pm - 3pm
Po Ling Cheung Chemistry & Biochemistry Round 2: 1pm - 3pm
Juliana Kleist-Mendez Theatre & Dance Round 2: 1pm - 3pm
Emerald Liu Biological Sciences Round 2: 1pm - 3pm
Albert Keisuke Matsushita Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering Round 2: 1pm - 3pm
Mike Metke Neurosciences Round 2: 1pm - 3pm
Emily Pierce Biological Sciences Round 2: 1pm - 3pm
Joanna Wang Materials Science & Engineering Round 2: 1pm - 3pm

Schedule

2019 Schedule

Preliminary Rounds

  • Preliminary Rounds | February 12, 13, 14, 2019 (Price Center)
    • 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. (Feb. 12 and 14)
    • 1 to 3 p.m. (Feb. 12, 13, and 14)

Semi-Final Rounds

  • Semi-Final Rounds | March 5, 2019 (Forum Room, 4th floor Price Center East)
    • 10 a.m. to 12 p.m.
    • 1 to 3 p.m. 

UCSD Final Round

  • Campus Final Round | Thursday, April 11, 2019 (Student Services Center, Multipurpose Room)
    • 5 to 7 p.m.

UC systemwide Final

  • System-wide Final Round | Friday, May 10, 2019 (San Francisco, CA)

 

Participant Resources

Preparation Assistance

Workshop and coaching information to help you get ready for your presentation

See More

Additional Resources

Additional resources to help you prepare your presentation

Learn More

Guidelines and Downloads

  • Guidelines for the UC San Diego competition
  • PowerPoint Template
    • PowerPoint presentations are due by Friday, February 8, 2019 to sslebioda@ucsd.edu
    • To ensure compatibility, please do not alter the background or filetype (pptx)
  • Judges' ballot form
  • Please show up on time! Any late participants will be disqualified from their round and may request to be rescheduled to a later date, pending availability.

Prizes

  •  

Prizes

All Participants

  • Grad SLAM swag

Semi-Finalists

  • $100

Finalists

  • 1st place - $5,000
  • 2nd place - $3,000
  • 3rd place - $1500
  • Participants - $500